Skip to main content

LINX Installation Fees

Sites where LINX provides cross connects

PoP Cable type Termination Non-recurring fee, GBP
Telehouse Single mode (9/125) fibre pair SC/PC, LC/PC or FC/PC 850
  • LINX will install dual fibre pairs where this is possible for the same charge.
  • Cabling may be installed on a new 1U patch panel, patched to an existing panel or left loose in rack.

Sites where the LINX member provides the cross connects

LAN PoP Installation fee per port, GBP

London Juniper

London Extreme

Equinix London 4 200

London Juniper

London Extreme

Digital Realty Chessington 200

London Juniper

London Extreme

Interxion London 200

London Juniper

London Extreme

Equinix (All London Sites) 200
IXCardiff BT Stadium House Free
IXManchester Equinix Williams Free
IXManchester Equinix Joule House Free
IXManchester M247 Free
IXScotland Pulsant South Gyle Free
IXScotland Data Vita Fortis Free
LINX NoVA Evoswitch (Manassas) Free
LINX NoVA Coresite (Reston) Free
LINX NoVA DuPont Fabros (Ashburn) Free

Private Interconnect - Intrasite

Intrasite fibres have a non-recurring install fee, but no further charges.

PoP Cable type Termination Pairs Non-recurring fee, GBP
Telehouse North Single mode (9/125) fibre SC/PC, LC/PC or FC/PC 8 1600
Telehouse East Single mode (9/125) fibre SC/PC, LC/PC or FC/PC 8 1600
Telehouse West Single mode (9/125) fibre SC/PC, LC/PC or FC/PC 8 1600
Telehouse North Two Single mode (9/125) fibre SC/PC, LC/PC or FC/PC 8 1600
Digital Realty Sovereign House Single mode (9/125) fibre SC/PC, LC/PC or FC/PC 6 3000

With over 780 members connecting from over 76 different countries worldwide, LINX members have access to direct routes from a large number of diverse international peering partners.

© London Internet Exchange, 2017 Registered office: London Internet Exchange Limited, 2nd Floor, Trinity Court, Trinity Street, Peterborough PE1 1DA United Kingdom . Registered in England, Number: 3137929
VAT Registration Number: GB 665 9580 82 Head office main telephone number Telephone: +44 (0)1733 207700 Fax: +44 (0)1733 207729

Web Design by Web Design by Bluestorm Design & Marketing

Leave Feedback

Cookies

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and have already been set. By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.

×