LINX Installation Fees

Sites where LINX provides cross connects

PoP

Cable Type

Termination

Non-recurring fee, GBP

Telehouse North / East / West

Single mode (9/125) fibre pair

(allows for two connections)

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

850

Telehouse North 2

Single mode (9/125) fibre pair

(allows for one connection)

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

750

  • LINX will install dual fibre pairs where this is possible for the same charge.
  • Cabling may be installed on a new 1U patch panel, patched to an existing panel or left loose in rack.

Sites where the LINX member provides the cross connect

LAN

PoP

Installation fee per port, GBP

London Juniper

London Extreme

Equinix London 4

200

London Juniper

London Extreme

Digital Realty Chessington

200

London Juniper

London Extreme

Interxion London

200

London Juniper

London Extreme

Equinix (all London sites)

200

IXCardiff

BT Stadium House

Free

IXManchester

Equinix Williams

Free

IXManchester

Equinix Joule House

Free

IXManchester

M247

Free

IXScotland

Pulsant South Gyle

Free

IXScotland

Data Vita Fortis

Free

LINX NoVA

EvoSwitch (Manassas)

Free

LINX NoVA

Coresite (Reston)

Free

LINX NoVA

DuPont Fabros (Ashburn)

Free

Private Interconnect – Intrasite

Intrasite fibres have a non-reccuring install fee, but no further charges.

PoP

Cable type

Termination

Pairs

Non-recurring fee, GBP

Telehouse North

Single mode (9/125) fibre

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

8

1600

Telehouse East

Single mode (9/125) fibre

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

8

1600

Telehouse West

Single mode (9/125) fibre

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

8

1600

Telehouse North Two

Single mode (9/125) fibre

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

8

1600

Digital Realty Souvereign House

Single mode (9/125) fibre

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

6

3000