LINX Installation Fees

Sites where LINX provides cross connects

PoP

Cable Type

Termination

Non-recurring fee, GBP

Telehouse North / East / West

Single mode (9/125) fibre pair

(allows for two connections)

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

850

Telehouse North 2

Single mode (9/125) fibre pair

(allows for one connection)

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

750

  • Cabling may be installed on a new 1U patch panel, patched to an existing panel or left loose in rack.

Sites where the LINX member provides the cross connect

LAN

PoP

Installation fee per port, GBP

LON1
LON2

Equinix, Digital Realty & Interxion (all London sites)

200

LINX Manchester

Equinix & M247 (all Manchester sites)

Free

LINX Cardiff

BT Stadium House

Free

LINX Scotland

Data Vita & Pulsant (all Scotland sites)

Free

LINX NoVA

Coresite, Digital Realty & EvoSwitch (all NoVA sites)

Free

Private Interconnect – Intrasite

Intrasite fibres have a non-reccuring install fee, but no further charges.

PoP

Cable type

Termination

Pairs

Non-recurring fee, GBP

Digital Realty Souvereign House

Single mode (9/125) fibre

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

6

3000

Telehouse North

Single mode (9/125) fibre

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

8

1600

Telehouse East

Single mode (9/125) fibre

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

8

1600

Telehouse West

Single mode (9/125) fibre

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

8

1600

Telehouse North Two

Single mode (9/125) fibre

SC/PC, LC/PC, or FC/PC

8

1600